+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

  1. #1
    Forum Expert gmr4evr1's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-24-2014
    Location
    Texas
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 2010 and 2007
    Posts
    3,448

    Question Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    I have a UserForm with a few textboxes/comboboxes on it. For textbox5 I have the text and value (they are hand in hand I guess) of the properties window as =CurrentUser(). When the submit button is clicked, the CurrentUser name is transferred to the next available cell in column B which works fine. The problem is that when the next user opens the file, it changes all the previous user names to their (the current users) name. Is there a way to have just the CurrentUser name transferred to the cell without the formula being transferred with it? I have to have the current user name in the cell for traceability purposes. I have attached a sample of the expected outcome and the actual outcome.
    CurrentUser before and after.xlsx
    Any help is greatly appreciated
    Thanks
    1N73LL1G3NC3 15 7H3 4B1L17Y 70 4D4P7 70 CH4NG3 - 573PH3N H4WK1NG
    You don't have to add Rep if I have helped you out (but it would be nice), but please mark the thread as SOLVED if your issue is resolved.

    Tom

  2. #2
    Forum Expert nilem's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-22-2011
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    MS-Off Ver
    2013
    Posts
    3,377

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    Perhaps to fill the "Employee" column you are using something like
    Please Login or Register  to view this content.
    but try so
    Please Login or Register  to view this content.
    It is assumed that CurrentUser() is a one-dimensional array.

  3. #3
    Forum Expert gmr4evr1's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-24-2014
    Location
    Texas
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 2010 and 2007
    Posts
    3,448

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    Thank you for your reply nilem. I'm not sure how to use this in my code. I use a TransferButton_Click Sub to accomplish the action. Here is the code....
    Please Login or Register  to view this content.

  4. #4
    Forum Expert nilem's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-22-2011
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    MS-Off Ver
    2013
    Posts
    3,377

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    obviously need a sample of your file with your form and code
    Last edited by nilem; 08-05-2015 at 11:51 AM.

  5. #5
    Forum Expert gmr4evr1's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-24-2014
    Location
    Texas
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 2010 and 2007
    Posts
    3,448

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    Attached is a sample. I believe it's ComboBox1 that is the on that contains the =CurrentUser() formula, you wont see this ComboBox when the userform pops up when you open the file because it's hidden. You will only see it from the VBA window.
    Sample EOSR for EF.xlsm

  6. #6
    Forum Expert nilem's Avatar
    Join Date
    10-22-2011
    Location
    Ufa, Russia
    MS-Off Ver
    2013
    Posts
    3,377

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    maybe just
    Please Login or Register  to view this content.
    or
    Please Login or Register  to view this content.
    Last edited by nilem; 08-07-2015 at 03:37 PM.

  7. #7
    Forum Expert gmr4evr1's Avatar
    Join Date
    11-24-2014
    Location
    Texas
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 2010 and 2007
    Posts
    3,448

    Re: Can my textbox transfer the "Required" data, without the formula to a cell?

    You know what........I think that either one of them will work just fine. I've tried them both, and so far so good. Guess I don't need that ComboBox anymore since I'm going to be using this code.
    I even tried changing it from .Text in my original code to .Value, but that had the same result as the .Text.

    Thank you very much for your help Nilem.

    Edit* I had to go with the 2nd option, the 1st option didn't work with another part of my code that searches that column for CurrentUser. With the 1st option, it returned a blank sheet, but the 2nd option returned all the info from the row with the CurrentUser in.
    Last edited by gmr4evr1; 08-07-2015 at 04:33 PM. Reason: Added edit*

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Formula to Locate Matching Data in Worksheets and return "1" or "0" to a specified Cell
    By hammer2 in forum Excel Formulas & Functions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2015, 04:52 AM
  2. [SOLVED] "ByRef:mismatch" and "Constant Expression Required" Errors
    By Mishil in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-10-2015, 06:47 PM
  3. Trying to transfer to worksheet in Cell "A1" vice "A2"
    By gunsmith01 in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2014, 07:41 AM
  4. Formula Required to "Re-Start" Calulation if Cell = 0
    By Hayley Loren in forum Excel Formulas & Functions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 06:55 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 01:11 PM
  6. [SOLVED] Data validation: allow entry into a cell if other three cells have "X", "Y" and "Z"?
    By RogerRangeRover in forum Excel Formulas & Functions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2013, 04:49 AM
  7. Textbox Lost Functionality - '=EMBED("Forms.TextBox.1","")' missing
    By JoeByrne in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 05:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 1