+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

F4 Requires Two Actions to Repeat Instead of One

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    03-08-2020
    Location
    NYC
    MS-Off Ver
    365
    Posts
    2

    F4 Requires Two Actions to Repeat Instead of One

    Hi,

    Have been using F4 for a while now but suddenly Microsoft requires that I perform the action twice before it repeats the action. This is a slight inconvenience, but if someone knows why that is and how to fix it, that would be great.

    Wish Microsoft would stop changing things or make meaningful changes.

  2. #2
    Forum Guru MarvinP's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-23-2010
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 365
    Posts
    15,442

    Re: F4 Requires Two Actions to Repeat Instead of One

    Hi WorthPursuit and welcome to the forum,

    Is there a chance you have a keyboard macro installed on F4? I don't understand why it would take two presses to get one change.

    Here is what I get.
    In B1 i put and equal sign and click on cell A1. I see "A1". Clicking on F4 gives "$A$1". Clicking again gives "A$1" and one more press gives "$A1". Clicking again gets me back to "A1"

    Is that what you get?

    Do you have any VBA macros working in this workbook? Can you try the above from a blank workbook?
    One test is worth a thousand opinions.
    Click the * Add Reputation below to say thanks.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    03-08-2020
    Location
    NYC
    MS-Off Ver
    365
    Posts
    2

    Re: F4 Requires Two Actions to Repeat Instead of One

    Hi MarvinP,

    Thanks I am happy to be here and appreciate the quick reply.

    I just checked in with my other workbooks and realized it was specific to my one workbook.
    It was probably because I copy and pasted something and changed things. It's okay if it's just this one workbook.

    Thanks, silly mistake. Probably too late at night for me and didn't bother to check my other workbooks.

  4. #4
    Forum Guru MarvinP's Avatar
    Join Date
    07-23-2010
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    MS-Off Ver
    Office 365
    Posts
    15,442

    Re: F4 Requires Two Actions to Repeat Instead of One

    Great! Daylight savings time does strange things to me too.

    Could you edit your first post and change the prefix to "Solved" so others don't need to stop and read this question again?

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2014, 08:01 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Repeat actions in a Loop
    By abduljaleel.mca in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 11:03 AM
  3. How do you combine code that requires different Sub Worksheet actions?
    By drewship in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 11:11 AM
  4. Macro doesn't repeat manual actions
    By ddartt in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 05:43 AM
  5. [SOLVED] Actions between user actions
    By Indiana Epilepsy and Child Neurology in forum Excel Programming / VBA / Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2006, 12:45 PM
  6. [SOLVED] Repeat actions not working
    By Ken G. in forum Excel General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 03:00 AM
  7. [SOLVED] Title Cut Off if Rows to Repeat & Columns to Repeat are Both Selec
    By unibaby in forum Excel General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 12:05 PM
  8. [SOLVED] Repeat Code Repetitive Actions?
    By chris in forum Excel General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 08:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 1