Hi Everyone,

I have a question perpendicular to my topic. Does anyone know if, in the APA outline format in word, whether a single subheading gets a letter or nothing at all?

e.g., I. Section 1 --> A. Sub-section 1

If there is only an "A" sub-section, should the "A" be present or omitted? I have an administrator insisting in APA format there should be no letter if there is only 1 sub-topic but it looks almost wrong in parts of the policy I'm developing. Any thoughts/info would be helpful as google is not quite providing an answer to the exact question I am asking.

I apologize if this isn't the correct forum (meaning the site in general), but you guys are typically my support for other things so I thought why not try.